gamma-PARCEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shuhei MURAYAMA  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 研究員(任常) (50549649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトナノ粒子 / ハードナノ粒子 / DDS / イメージング / 分析化学 / ゲル / 強度可変ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed novel nano material which could become the base of the next-generation chemotherapy and make high quality of life (QOD). The material could be controlled activity of encapsulated anti-cancer drugs by using external signal, as UV, and gamma-ray. Previously, my nano material containing protein is extracted from urine. However, I found that, the nano particle containing with quantum dot (QD) is concentrated in cancer tissue by intravenous injection. And the electroporation at cancer tissue caused longtime accumulation at tumor tissue of the nano particle.