Identification and charecterization of TICAM-1-signalosome components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Funami Kenji  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (00421983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTICAM-1 / TLR3 / 自然免疫 / インターフェロン / dsRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TLR3 recognizes double-stranded RNA and mediate innate immune response. TICAM-1 acts as adaptor molecule for TLR3-mediated downstream signaling. In this study, we searched components of TICAM-1-signalosome, which is a protein complex acted as scaffold for TICAM-1-mediated innate immune signal transduction. Some proteins was identified as TICAM-1-signalosome components. From these, 14-3-3-zeta, a cytosolic proteins, was indispensable for TICAM-1-mediated inflammatory cytokine production and type I interferon production. Furthermore, 14-3-3-zeta is associated with TICAM-1-signalosome formation. These result suggested that 14-3-3-zeta is a novel component in TICAM-1-signalosome.