Project/Area Number |
26860034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Yosuke 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80724335)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | オメガ3脂肪酸 / 抗炎症作用 / シトクロムP450 / ω3脂肪酸 / 線維芽細胞 / リピドミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) such as eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) are well known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Previous studies have suggested that oxidation of double bond in the omega-3 position of EPA might be important for omega-3 PUFAs' anti-inflammatory actions. Here, we tried to identify enzyme(s) which is involved in the oxidation reaction of EPA, and to identify target molecule(s) of EPA-derived bioactive metabolites. For enzyme identification, we have developed an assay system which can comprehensively evaluate oxidation activity of PUFA-metabolizing enzymes using transient gene expression in mammalian cells. By using this system, we identified several cytochrome P450s (CYPs) as candidates which oxidize double bond in the omega-3 position of EPA. In addition, we found that several G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) were activated by treatment of EPA-derived bioactive metabolites.