Research on the inflammatory regulation mechanism of glucocorticoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Takahide  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト助教 (40636560)
Research Collaborator ASAHARA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucocorticoids (GCs) are the most commonly used anti-inflammatory drugs against refractory inflammatory disease. Despite the enormous efforts in elucidating the glucocorticoid-induced anti-inflammatory response, the control mechanism of overactive inflammatory response by GCs is not understood. GCs are known to exert their anti-inflammatory effects by binding to glucocorticoid receptor (GR), leading to the expression regulation of pro- and ant-inflammatory regulators.
This study focused the transcriptional activity of GR and performed the high-throughput screening of the GR transcriptional activator with luciferase assay and human cDNA expression library (6000 clone) for purpose of elucidating the control mechanism of overactive inflammatory response by GCs. From our screening, some genes were predicted as GR transcriptional activators including cofactor.