Functional analysis of a novel molecular mechanism of circadian clock genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahata Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60635845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 転写因子 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythms, biological oscillation with a period of about 24 hours, are maintained by a timekeeping system composed of the various molecular basis among circadian genes. Although small compounds that affect the clock function would apply for therapeutic strategies of physiological and metabolic disorders, there are few compounds identified that high selectively target of clock proteins. In this study, we identified a novel small molecule that specifically induced period1 (Per1) expression, resulting in shortening of the circadian period. Further, we revealed that this compound abolished the ability of transcriptional repressive function of cryptochrome (Cry) through the direct interaction with Cry protein used by MS analysis. Our data suggest this compound would be a tool for understanding the molecular basis of clock genes, and helpful for developing small compounds targeted at clock-based therapeutic of diseases.