Comprehensive analysis of the pathogenic mechanism of GM2 gangliosidoses involving neurological symptoms by focusing on transcriptomes including ncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKUO Mariko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 特任助教 (60713401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリソソーム病 / レクチン / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / GM2蓄積症 / 中枢神経疾患 / 炎症 / 免疫 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GM2 gangliosidosis (ex. Sandhoff disease (SD)) is caused by genetic mutations in HexA enzyme coding genes. HexA disruption results in lysosomal storage of substrates such as GM2 gangliosides. We performed microarray analysis for SD model mice brain and determined RNA expression profile change. We focused on the up-regulation of A lectin that activates complement pathway. The lectin is localized in Purkinje cells and up-regulated in microglia that belong to F4/80 positive macrophage linage. The lectin mRNA expression was elaborated in brain and liver of SD mice and not in spleen, kidney nor lung. This pattern was correlated with F4/80 mRNA, but not with CD68, another macrophage marker that also expressed in F4/80 negative macrophage linage. HexA enzyme replacement for SD microglia cells lowered the lectin mRNA expression. The lectin that expression correlates with HexA expression is a potent biomarker for GM2 gangliosidosis.