Project/Area Number |
26860038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | がん生物学 / 免疫学 / 分子生物学 / 分子腫瘍学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How does cancer escape the host immune system? To reveal the molecular mechanism underlying tumor immunosuppression, I focused on the PTMA, one of the DAMPs, which may release the tumor microenvironment from injured malignant cells. To analyze the physiological interaction between tumor and immune cells, I first developed a novel 3D co-culture system where heterogenous immune cells could be communicated together during a long period. I also developed a novel non-radioactive cellular cytotoxicity assay to evaluate the tumor immunosuppression. In addition to such in vitro assays, I specified one in vivo physiological condition upon bacterial infection is closely similar with tumor microenvironment in terms of the expression of M2 macrophages, which is known to one of the immunosuppressive immune cells. They will be certainly useful tools to understand the uncertain cancer immunosurveillance.