Research on fertility improvement using cyclodextrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeo Toru  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 講師 (10517014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不妊 / シクロデキストリン / 精子 / 受精能獲得 / コレステロール / リン脂質 / 生体膜 / 体外受精 / 環状オリゴ糖 / 脂質 / 超活性化 / 不妊治療薬 / 受精 / 生体膜脂質 / リピッドラフト / 低受精能 / 不妊治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of subfertile and infertile patients is increasing in advanced countries. However, there is no innovative solution to improve their fertility. In this study, we examined the effect of cyclodextrins on the functions of mouse sperm. Methyl-beta-cyclodextrin enhanced fertility and promoted acrosome reaction and hyperactivation by enhancing membrane fluidity with the reduction of cholesterol in sperm membrane. Dimethyl-alpha-cyclodextrin also increased fertility of sperm by induction of lipids efflux from sperm membrane. These results suggest that cyclodextrins is applicable as fertility activator in the in vitro fertilization.