Molecular Mechanism to Maintain Adipose-derived Stem Cells in an Undifferentiated and quiescent State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masahiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00632639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 核内受容体 / GPCR / 脂肪分化 / Gpr3 / Nr4a / cAMP / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proliferation and differentiation of adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) into mature adipocytes associate with development of obesity. Nutritional stimulation induces ADSCs proliferation and differentiation, but molecular mechanisms to maintain ADSCs in an undifferentiated and quiescent state are largely unknown. To identify genes essential for the mechanism, microarray analysis was performed using freshly isolated murine ADSCs and 4-day cultured ADSCs (preadipocytes). In ADSCs, 312 probes of transcriptional factors were up-regulated and we focused on nuclear receptor 4a subfamily (Nr4a1, Nr4a2, and Nr4a3), which play diverse roles including metabolic processes. We overexpressed each Nr4a receptor into ADSCs to evaluate the functions of differentiation. Nr4a over-expression decreased marker of adipogenic factors, which is altered by application of cAMP analogue. These data suggested that Nr4a1/2/3 inhibited cell proliferation and adipogenesis in a cAMP-dependent manner.