Regulation of cell growth and cell viability by polyamines at the level of translation depending on the structural changes of polyamine-RNA complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
TERUI YUSUKE  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60433687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリアミン / 細胞増殖 / 細胞生存率 / 翻訳 / 酸化ストレス / CR配列 / 大腸菌 / 動物細胞 / グルタチオン / SoxR / GshA / eEF1A / SD配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyamines exist mostly as polyamine-RNA complexes in cells. It was found that polyamines enhanced the synthesis of specific proteins at the level of translation, which are important for cell growth and cell viability. A group of genes whose expression is enhanced by polyamines at the level of translation be referred to as a “polyamine modulon”.
In this study, we looked for new members of polyamine modulon under oxidative stress conditions in Eschrichia coli. It was found that synthesis of SoxR, EmrR, and GshA proteins was enhanced by polyamines at the level of translation. It was found that synthesis of eEF1A was enhanced by polyamines at the level of translation among various translation factors in mammalian cells. The CR sequence existed in eukaryotic mRNAs, which regulates protein synthetic activity and influences polyamine stimulation of protein synthesis.