Identification of novel phospholipid metabolic pathway which is essential for somatic cell survival in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Taro  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10383655)
Research Collaborator MAEBAYASHI KANA
SHIMOGOORI MOE
TAKAHASHI ASUKA
TOMINAGA KEITA
MISAWA KAORI
HIROYOSI RYO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルジオリピン / ミトコンドリア / 脂質 / 線虫 / 生殖細胞 / 体細胞 / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiolipin (CL) is an acidic phospholipid specifically localized in mitochondrial inner membrane. By interacting with various mitochondrial proteins, CL contributes to the maintenance of the structure and function of those mitochondrial proteins. We have demonstrated that deletion of CL synthase (crls-1) selectively caused abnormal mitochondrial function and morphology in germ cells but not in somatic cells. In this study, by a forward genetic screening, we isolated a gene deletion mutant that shows synthetic lethal phenotype in combination with the crls-1 deletion mutant allele. This is the first study to suggest the existence of a novel CL synthetic pathway or a phospholipid that compensate the function of CL in C. elegans.