Regulation of macrophage immune response by HGF-beta/mannose receptor axis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hiroyuki  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90523316)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHGF-β / HGF / Mannose receptor / IL-10 / IL-4 / STAT3 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / マンノース受容体 / M2マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is induced by tissue damage, while, in the tissues with inflammation or damage, HGF is degraded by proteases from inflammatory cells such as neutrophils. Digestion of HGF by proteases yields HGF β-chain remnant (HGF-β) that binds to mannose receptor (MR) expressed on macrophages. Herein, we showed that HGF-β induces IL-10 production by macrophages, which is dependent on the presence of IL-4. HGF-β promoted IL-4-mediated activation of JAK proteins and downstream STAT3 tyrosine phosphorylation. In addition, HGF-β increased STAT3 serine phosphorylation and its nuclear translocation through p44/p42 MAPK pathway. Enhancement of IL-4-mediated STAT3 activation by HGF-β was required for the induction of IL-10 production by Mφ. These findings raise the possibility that HGF-β generated through fragmentation of HGF in damaged tissues induces IL-10-producing Mφ with immunoregulatory phenotype.