The physiological role of FGF21 in thymic CD8 T cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40421284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFGF21 / 胸腺 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / T細胞 / CD8陽性T細胞 / IL-7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that Fgf21 is expressed in the thymus as well as in the liver. Recently, Fgf21 was reported to protect against ageing-related thymic senescence. However, the function of Fgf21 in the juvenile thymus remained to be elucidated. In this study, we demonstrated that young Fgf21 knockout mice, but not β-Klotho knockout mice, showed a significant reduction in the percentage of single-positive CD4+ and CD8+ thymocytes without obvious alteration in thymic epithelial cells (TECs). Furthermore, treatment with recombinant FGF21 rescued the impairment in fetal thymus organ culture (FTOC) of Fgf21 knockout mice. Annexin V staining revealed FGF21 protein enhanced apoptosis of immature thymocytes undergoing selection process in FTOC, suggesting that FGF21 may facilitate the selection of developing T cells. Our data suggest that Fgf21 acts as one of intrathymic cytokines in the neonatal and juvenile thymus, involving thymocyte development in a β-Klotho-independent manner.