Development of novel small molecules degrading microtubule-associated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ohoka Nobumichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 室長 (80568519)
Research Collaborator Naito Mikihiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 部長 (00198011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTACC3 / SNIPER / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / がん / 細胞死 / IAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed SNIPER compounds that induce selective degradation of target proteins. In this study, we designed and synthesized SNIPER(TACC3)s, which target the spindle regulatory protein TACC3. SNIPER(TACC3)s induce ubiquitylation and proteasomal degradation of TACC3 in cells. Mechanistic analysis indicated that APC/CCDH1 mediates the SNIPER(TACC3)-induced degradation of TACC3. SNIPER(TACC3) selectively induced apoptosis in cancer cells expressing a larger amount of TACC3 than normal cells.
SNIPER(TACC3) also induced paraptosis-like cell death selectively in cancer cells. Mechanistic analysis suggests that accumulation of ubiquitylated protein aggregates that requires XIAP induces ER-stress responses involving XBP-1 and ER-derived vacuolization in cancer cells. Importantly, inhibition of proteasome enhanced SNIPER(TACC3)-induced vacuolization, and combination treatment of SNIPER(TACC3) and bortezomib exhibited a synergistic anticancer activity in several cancer cell lines.