The vulnerability of dopaminergic neurons via olfactory transport pathway
Project/Area Number |
26860053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / ドパミン神経 / 神経変性 / 環境毒物 / 嗅覚輸送 / 嗅覚障害 / 嗅球 / 黒質緻密部 / ドパミン / ロテノン / ミトコンドリアストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Parkinson's disease, most of patients suffer dysosmia prior to motor symptoms. However, the etiology of this dysosmia has not been fully understood yet. Via the olfactory transport pathway, environmental chemicals can directly reach to the brain. Therefore the olfactory transport is concerned as one of vulnerable pathways for brain against environmental toxins. In this study, we investigated dopaminergic neurodegeneration that mediated by olfactory transport of neurotoxin. Intranasally administered rotenone induced dopaminergic neurodegeneration in the olfactory bulb of mice. Indeed, olfactory functions were attenuated by rotenone. Further analysis revealed that intranasal administration of rotenone also induced neurite degeneration of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra. Our findings suggest that olfactory transport of environmental toxins induces neurodegeneration, and that olfactory dysfunction may be induced as an earliest symptom caused by inhaled neurotoxins.