The molecular mechanism of GPR120 in chronic inflammation in diabetes and obesity-related metabolic disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hara Takafumi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90546722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪酸受容体 / 脂肪酸 / 炎症反応 / 糖尿病 / エネルギー代謝 / 炎症 / 脂質 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free fatty acid receptors (FFARs) are G-protein coupled receptor activated by fatty acids. GPR120 is one of the FFARs specifically activated by medium- to long-chain fatty acids such as omega-3 fatty acids like DHA and EPA. It is reported that GPR120 plays important roles in the regulation of energy metabolism and inflammatory responses, however, the molecular mechanisms of GRP120 on the inflammatory responses remain to be elucidated in detail.
DNA expression database analysis suggested that GPR120 is expressed on macrophages and dendritic cells. The expression of GPR120 mRNA in mouse dendritic cells was enriched in a certain of DC subpopulation. The inflammatory responses in dendritic cells activated by the stimulation of lipopolysaccarides were suppressed by the stimulation of endogenous GPR120 ligands. The analysis of inflammatory disease model using GPR120KO mice suggested that GPR120 might play important role in the regulation of disease severity.