Studies on mental disorder using patient-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagayasu Kazuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00717902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / ウイルスベクター / 精神疾患 / iPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that patient-specific iPS cells are promising resource to reveal the mechanisms of mental disorders. Lines of evidences indicate that abnormalities during neural development play a critical role in the development of mental disorders such as autism and schizophrenia. However, little is known about molecular mechanisms of the development of mental disorders. To unveil it, here we improved differentiation method for neural induction from human iPS cells and investigated possible mechanisms of the development of mental disorders.