Investigatation the roles of GPR4 in myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA AKIOMI  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10723877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPR4 / プロトン感知性受容体 / 心筋梗塞 / GPR4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR4 is a receptor which recognizes extracellular protons. Because pH of the heart at the time of myocardial infarction (MI) falls, we produced MI model mice with wild type and GPR4 deficient mice to investigate the roles of GPR4 in MI. We found that GPR4 deficient mice showed a decrease of survival rate and cardiac functions. We also identified GPR4 expressing cells which involved in inflammation after MI.