Elucidation of pathogenic mechanism of schizophrenia focused on intracellular signaling by quantitative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Mio  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (90706483)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / ネットワーク解析 / 統合失調症 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified differentially expressed proteins in the brains of schizophrenia patients by high-precision quantitative mass spectrometric analysis. A network analysis based on protein-expression data identified a decrease in “GNA13-ERK-eIF4G2” signaling. A co-expression analysis using the protein expression levels determined by targeted proteomics was performed, whereby the signaling proteins significantly correlated between upstream and downstream proteins. These results suggest a correlation between attenuation of the molecular network involving ERK1 in the prefrontal cortex of schizophrenia patients and schizophrenia pathology.