Study on drug discovery in the central nervous system targeting ERM protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Inden Masatoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70512424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsERMタンパク質 / ミクログリア / 炎症性サイトカイン / ERMタンパク / スキャホールドタンパク質 / パーキンソン病 / ドパミン神経 / ドパミン神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moesin (Msn), a member of Ezrin/Radixin/Moesin (ERM) proteins links between membrane proteins and actin cytoskeleton, and contributes to maintenance of cellular function and morphology. In this study, we examined the function of Msn in microglia. We found that Msn was involved in the release mechanism of tumor necrosis factor α in BV2 cells. In addition, Msn interacted with inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) via ERM binding protein 50 (EBP 50). It was also revealed that the phagocytosis ability of BV2 cells knocked down by Msn was decreased due to the abnormal actin skeleton. Furthermore, activation of microglia by administration of LPS was attenuated in Msn knockout mice. These results suggest that it may be the foundation of drug discovery research for microglia targeting Msn.