A new splice variant of large-conductance Ca2+-activated K+ (BK) channel pore subunit exhibits unique characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80707555)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬理学 / 薬学 / 蛍光イメージング / パッチクランプ法 / 軟骨細胞 / BKチャネル / スプライスバリアント / 炎症 / カルシウムシグナリング / イオンチャネル / イメージング / 関節症 / シグナルドメイン / カルシウム活性化カリウムチャネル / 1分子イメージング / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-conductance Ca2+-activated K+ (BK) channels play essential roles in non-excitable cells such as chondrocytes. In the present study, functional roles of a new splice variant of the BK channel α subunit (Δe2) identified from a chondrocyte cell line, OUMS-27, were examined. Molecular image analyses revealed that Δe2 channels are not expressed on plasma membrane (PM), but can traffic to PM after forming hetero-tetramer with wild-type BKα (WT). Single-channel current analyses demonstrated that BKα hetero-tetramers containing one or two, but not three Δe2 subunits are functional. Site-directed mutagenesis identified helix2 and the linker to S1 as an essential segment for channel function. Δe2 knockdown in OUMS-27 chondrocytes increased BK current density and augmented the responsiveness to histamine assayed as COX2 gene expression. These findings provide significant new evidence that Δe2 can modulate cellular responses to physiological stimuli in human chondrocyte.