Drug development targeting tight junction for the prevention and treatment of Acetyl salicylic acid-induced small intestinal injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukui Akifumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60725307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアスピリン / 小腸粘膜傷害 / タイトジャンクション / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 低用量アスピリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetyl salicylic acid (ASA) is a commonly used drug for secondary prevention of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events. In addition to its antiplatelet effect, small intestinal injury caused by ASA is an important issue. However, there is as yet no effective prevention.
In this study, we clarified that non-toxic concentrations of ASA can increase small intestinal epithelial cell permeability via a mechanism that depends on reactive oxygen species (ROS) and ROS-modified zonula occludens-1 (ZO-1) protein, a major tight junction (TJ) protein, in an in vitro study.In a clinical study, we reported that rebamipide reduced ASA-induced mucosal injury in the human small intestine via unknown mechanisms. In the present study, the mechanism by which rebamipide (with anti-oxidative properties) suppresses ASA-induced small intestinal mucosal injury was clarified.