Elucidation of sensors of pulsatile pressure stress in vascular smooth muscle cells and the modulation of cell function by docosahexaenoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Machida Takuji  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90433424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / 圧力ストレス / 血管平滑筋細胞 / focal adhesion kinase / 細胞増殖 / レゾルビンD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the effects of pressure stress and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) on vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) function. The pressure stress which simulates systolic hypertension activated focal adhesion kinase in VSMCs. Although we assume that PPAR activation plays a part in the mechanisms of the modulation of cell function by DHA, further studies are required to clarify the precise mechanisms. DHA and resolvin D1 inhibited angiotensin II-induced cell proliferation in the absence or the presence of pressure stress.