Molecular basis of SIGIRR expression and regulatory function in Cystic Fibrosis and its therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Keiko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70510692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCF / SIGIRR / 嚢胞性線維症(CF) / IL-37 / 嚢胞性線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystic Fibrosis(CF)is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder characterized by chronic airway inflammation, which is partially due to the defective expression of negative regulators of TLRs signaling. In this study, we compared the expression levels of SIGIRR, a negative regulator of TLRs signaling, between normal (non-CF) and CF airway epithelial cells. Our data indicated that the cell surface level of SIGIRR was clearly decreased in CF compared with normal, although there was no difference regarding SIGIRR expressions at whole cell levels. This result suggests that SIGIRR is inefficiently or unstably expressed on CF cell surface compared with normal.