Research to secure resources of KASSEKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2015-2017)
Kanazawa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Katsunori  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20597687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカッセキ / 滑石 / 生薬 / 鉱物性生薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crude herbal medicine Kasseki is defined in the Japanese Pharmacopoeia as " Aluminum Silicate Hydrate with Silicon Dioxide is a mineral substance, mainly composed of aluminum silicate hydrate and silicon dioxide. It is not the same substance with the mineralogical talc." and its all supplies depend on foreign countries. In this research, we investigated resources that can be used as Kasseki in Japan. As a result, although there are no currently operating mines of Kasseki, there are potential resources for Kasseki. Moreover, we examined the pharmacological equivalence of Kasseki among with those used in Japan and China. It was found that Kasseki used in Japan can be distinguished from ‘Kasseki’ derived from talc used in China by existence of magnesium in decoction.