Exploration of a factor in diversifying plant secondary metabolism based on intra-specific diversity and plant cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30441588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種内多様性 / 細胞培養 / 高等植物 / テルペノイド / 薬用資源 / 系統分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher plants belonging to different geographical populations within a single species were collected, and their chemical ingredients were analyzed using LC-MS and then exhaustively separated. The presence of intra-specific diversity in chemicals was revealed in some species. Of these, Eupatorium heterophyllum was classified into three groups based on their major components, which corresponded to the result of clustering of neutral DNA sequences. Calluses were successfully induced from intra-specifically diverse plants for studying a relationship between culture conditions and secondary metabolite profiles.