Search for the inhibitors of the ubiquitin-activating enzyme (E1) as drug leads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Tetsuro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (70624873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユビキチン活性化酵素 (E1) / ユビキチン-プロテアソームシステム / 天然低分子化合物 / 抗がん剤 / ユビキチン-プロテアソームシステム / ユビキチン活性化酵素(E1) / ユビキチンープロテアソームシステム / 海洋無脊椎動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been searching for natural products, which inhibit the ubiquitin-proteasome system, as drug leads for treatment of cancer. In this project, we studied on the inhibitors of the ubiquitin-activating enzyme (E1). We prepared several derivatives of hyrtioreticulin A, which was isolated from the marine sponge as the E1 inhibitor by us, and examined the inhibitory activities of E1. Furthermore, we studied the biosynthetic pathway of the E1 inhibitor, himeic acid A, which was isolated from the fungus Aspergillus sp. isolated from the mussel by us.