Bioactive compounds from Mongolian traditional medicinal plants and their effects evaluations to living organisms using insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Toshihiro  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70458214)
Research Collaborator BATKHUU Javzan  モンゴル国立大学, 応用科学研究科, 教授
DAVAAPUREV Bekh-Ochir  モンゴル国立大学, 応用科学研究科, 講師
ODONTUYA Gendaram  モンゴル科学アカデミー, 化学工学部門, 主任研究員
SELENGE Erdenechimeg  モンゴル薬科学大学, 講師
ISHIKAWA Yoshinobu  静岡県立大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (00305004)
UMEHARA Kaoru  静岡県立大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (40185070)
SUGANUMA Keisuke  帯広畜産大学, グローバルアグロメディシン研究センター, 特任助教 (60772184)
SASAKI Kenroh  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90244970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモンゴル国 / 国際情報交換 / 伝統医学 / 薬用植物 / 薬効成分 / 化学構造解析 / 昆虫 / 生物活性試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional medicines based on natural plants have been used to treat various diseases in Mongolia. Many of them are known as having unique traditions for inflammatory and infectious diseases, and some of them were selected to find pharmaceutical seeds in this project. After the active guided isolations of compounds from Mongolian plants, the purified compound structures including absolute configuration were determined by spectroscopic methods. Then the compounds inhibitory activities against various enzymes, bacteria, protozoa, and insects were evaluated. Pea aphid was used as a model of living organisms, and assay methods were developed using insect immune system which similar to human innate immune system. Phenoloxidase is a component of the insect immune system, and its inhibitors were identified from Atraphaxis frutescens. Furthermore, Trypanocidal new oxazoles, anti- bacterial diterpenoid, and anti-insect acetylcholinesterase phenylpropanoid were isolated from Mongolian plants.