Discovery of the seeds for plant-derived molecular-targeted agents with a focus on microtubule dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yokosuka Akihio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20318190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍細胞毒性 / アポトーシス / 微小管ダイナミクス / 分子標的 / 細胞周期 / チューブリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alcoholic extracts of three crude drugs [the roots and rhizomes of Saposhnikovia divaricata (Umbelliferae), the leaves of Thujopsis dolabrata, and the barks of Marsdenia cundurango], three Amaryllidaceae plants (Lycoris radiata, Galanthus elwesii, and Haemanthus multiflorus), a Ranunculaceae plant (Helleborus foetidus), and a Liliaceae plant (Ornithogalum saundersiae), were evaluated for their cytotoxic activity against HL-60 human leukemia cells. As a result of bioassay-guided fractionation of the extracts, a chromon derivative from S. divaricata, a pregnane glycoside from the barks of M. cundurango, a bufadienolide derivative (HF-1) and anemonin from H. foetidus, a cholestane glycoside (OS-1) from O. saundersiae were obtained as active substances, and all of them induced apoptosis in HL-60 cells. HF-1, anemonin, and OS-1 arrested cell cycle progression in G2/M phase. Anemonin showed microtuble assembly in A549 human lung cancer cells by immunofluoresence microscopy.