Study of herbal medicine for the intestinal tract immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2016-2017)
Aichi Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Hiroki  北陸大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10415606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 樹状細胞 / 生薬エキス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immune-regulation effect of herbal medicine is considered that the ability of herbal medicine against the intestinal tract immunity. This work was examined influence to an intestinal tract immune system cell of crude drug extract used for herbal medicine and contributes to clarify the mechanism of immune-regulation by herbal medicine. Furthermore, the study for food allergy using model mouse was carried out.