Project/Area Number |
26860073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Shujitsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA Yosuke
OKAZAKI Toshiyuki
MITANI Yu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / 霊芝 / 胸腺間質性リンパ球新生因子 / 副腎皮質ステロイド / タクロリムス / PI3K経路 / MAPK経路 / PKC経路 / Poly I:C / ケラチノサイト / in vitro 培養細胞モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TSLP is a key player in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis. Reishi mushroom (Ganoderma lucidum) is taken as a supplement for allergic rhinitis. However, the effects of Reishi mushroom on TSLP production related to atopic dermatitis and the mechanisms underlying its regulation have not yet been elucidated. Therefore, we studied whether extracts of Reishi mushroom suppress TSLP secreted from human epidermal keratinocytes. TSLP secretory activity was measured by the ELISA method from mono layer human epidermal keratinocytesby adding some reagents. Poly I:C showed the highest secretion of TSLP. Therefore, in our study, human epidermal keratinocyte was exposed to poly I:C to examine TSLP secretion reflecting the chronicity of atopic dermatitis. Reishi mushroom extracts had a higher suppressive effect on TSLP secretion than tacrolimus. The inhibitory effect of TSLP may be caused by PI3K, MAPK, and PKC signal pathway affected by Reishi mushroom.