Elucidation of the chiral recognition mechanism using tea gallate-type catechins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  福山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00461301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不斉認識 / エピガロカテキン-3-O-ガレート(EGCg) / X線結晶構造解析 / NMR / ジケトピペラジン / プロプラノロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enantiomer, which is relationship between the right hand and the left hand, is known to be difficult to discern and separate them because physical properties are the same. In our previous study, it have been revealed that the tea major compound (-)-epigallocatechin-3-O-gallate (EGCg) captures many substances including caffeine. These results led to the idea that EGCg may be available as a new optical resolving agent for natural products and medicines. Chiral recognition of EGCg is investigated using diketopiperazine cyclo(L-Pro-Gly), cyclo(D-Pro-Gly) and sympathetic β-receptor blocker (R)-propranolol, (S)-propranolol, and we reveal that EGCg can discern these enantiomers.