Clarification of the optimal orientation and length of the side chain in opioid kappa receptor ligands and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoshi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (80580216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsκ受容体作動薬 / オピオイド / モルヒナン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthetic route for the 4,5-epoxymorphinan derivatives with a bicycle[2.2.2]octane skeleton from naltrexone hydrochloride was established. The F-ring contained 4,5-epoxymorphinan derivatives with the side chain characterized by an orientation and a length were prepared and assayed for the affinity for opioid receptors. As a result, the derivative with a benzyl amide side chain oriented in the same plane of the F-ring showed potent activity and high selectivity for opioid kappa receptor.