Development of inflammatory bowel disease treatment by restoration of intestinal epithelial barrier functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Watari  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80452465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮バリア機能制御 / 炎症性腸疾患治療法 / クローディン発現 / タイトジャンクション / 炎症性腸疾患 / クローディン / 上皮バリア / daunorubicin / rebeccamycin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified daunorubicin and rebecamycin as novel claudin modulators, which can enhance tight junction (TJ) barrier function in intestinal cells. Daunorubicin and rebeccamycin stimulate ATM and ATR kinases in the nucleus, resulting in activation of the downstream molecule, Chk1. Activated Chk1 increases claudin-5 expression, and the product of claudin-5 transitions to TJ following enhanced TJ-barrier. Furthermore, we constituted claudin-2 reporter system, and identified novel claudin-2 modulators from chemical library. In the future, we will investigate therapeutic effect of multiple claudin modulators for an inflammatory bowel disease.