Development of selective binding and cleavage ligands for the AP sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yukiko  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (40586856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsb-脱離 / 抗がん作用増強 / DNA脱塩基部位 / APサイト修復 / β-脱離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA is continuously damaged by endogenous and exogenous factors. In the base excision repair pathway, the damaged nucleobases are removed by DNA N-glycosylase to form AP sites. The AP site is representative DNA damage and the alkylating antitumor agents exhibit cytotoxicity through the formation of the AP site. Therefore blockage or modulation of the AP site repair pathway may enhance the antitumor efficacy of DNA alkylating agents. We studied the effects of nucleobase-polyamine conjugates (G-, A-ligands), which specifically bind and cleave at the AP site, on the potentiation of the cytotoxicities by the alkylating agents. In the combined application of the ligand and DNA alkylating agents MMS, the G- and A-ligands showed the potential of the enhancement of antitumor efficacy. Therefore we designed and synthesized the new ligand having the high affinity and cleavage activity to AP sites.The new ligand showed the affinity to the AP sites but have only a modest ceavage activity.