The development of novel anti-influenza drug based on bakuchiol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Masaki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00636821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / バクチオール / 次世代シークエンサー / Nrf2シグナル経路 / 相互作用因子 / ビオチン標識化バクチオール誘導体 / ウイルス側因子 / 宿主側因子 / 酸化ストレス関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bakuchiol is a phenolic isoprenoid compound present in Psoralea corylifolia Linn. seeds. We found that bakuchiol inhibited influenza A viral infection and growth, and reduced the expression of viral mRNAs and proteins in these cells. In vitro studies indicated that bakuchiol did not strongly inhibit the activities of influenza surface proteins. Next generation sequencing analysis revealed activation of transcriptional regulation by nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor (Nrf), and a Nrf2 reporter assay showed that bakuchiol activated Nrf2. Additionally, bakuchiol up-regulated the mRNA levels of two Nrf2-induced genes, NAD(P)H quinone oxidoreductase 1 and glutathione S-transferase A3. These findings demonstrated that bakuchiol had enantiomer-selective anti-influenza viral activity involving a novel effect on the host cell oxidative stress response. Furthermore, we synthesized biotin labeled bakuchiol derivatives to search the host cell proteins interacted to bakuchiol.