Molecular basis of the starvation response of novel intestinal organelles in C. elegans
Project/Area Number |
26860087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 遺伝学 / 栄養シグナル / オルガネラ / 線虫 / 飢餓 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The intestinal cells of the nematode C. elegans are filled with granular organelles named HEBE granules, which disintegrate rapidly by food deprivation. To clarify the molecular mechanisms underlying the organelle dynamics, I performed RNAi screening using an RNAi feeding library. As a result, all positive clones which suppressed the starvation response of HEBE granules by RNAi also showed the defect in oogenesis. Although HEBE granules do not participate in the transport of vitellogenin which is synthesized in the intestinal cells and utilized as a nutrient source of embryos, HEBE granules may store other excessive nutrients for the future embryos. Alternatively, signaling molecules from gonad may regulate the dynamics of HEBE granules.