Individual seed epigenetics profiling for rice to detect unauthorized GM trait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kosuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 主任研究官 (60570926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords作物 / 遺伝子組換え / DNA / 検知法 / メチル化 / 食品 / カルス / 種子 / 遺伝子導入 / ゲノム / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice callus developed from one grain was cultured under various stress conditions during cellular differentiation. Then, DNA methylation patters in rice endogenous Actin1 promoter (Act1p) were analyzed in wild-type rice and genetically modified (GM) rice that has transgenic Act1p. The DNA methylation pattern of Act1p in the GM rice was found methylated as compared to that in the wild-type rice under low regeneration condition. Also, DNA methylation patterns of Cauliflower Mosaic Virus (CaMV) 35S RNA promoter (P35S) in transgenic construct inserted into GM crop genomes and crop-infected CaMV genomes were analyzed. Multivariable statistical analysis of DNA methylation patterns indicated that the GM crops were grouped different from the crop-infected CaMV. Detection of the DNA methylation patterns in P35S could differentiate the presence of the GM crops for food ingredients and/or the CaMV in food commodities.