Improvement of intestinal absorption of poorly-absorbed functional food components based on the property of its pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuki  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00564981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性食品成分 / 乳剤 / 小腸 / トランスポーター / 吸収改善 / 相互作用 / 吸収 / 予防医療 / 薬学 / 医療薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the uptake mechanism of a substrate of NPC1L1 in the lipid emulsion particles and whether these particles containing cholesterol can improve the intestinal absorption of other poorly-absorbed lipoohilic (water-insoluble) components via NPC1L1. In this study, our results suggested that not only cholesterol but also some components in lipid particles are taken up into enterocytes via NPC1L1. We also examined an approach to improve intestinal absorption of a poorly absorbed water-insoluble component, coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10), by this mechanism. The uptake of CoQ10 in lipid emulsion particles containing cholesterol was significantly increased compared to that without cholesterol. Its increased uptake was significantly inhibited by ezetimibe. There is a potential for improvement of the absorption of poorly absorbed components by lipid emulsion particles containing cholesterol.