Kidney transporter and gut microbiota as therapeutic targets for chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yasutoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70635557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿毒素 / 腸内細菌 / ミトコンドリア / tRNA / MA-5 / 慢性腎不全 / 血液透析 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We comprehensively evaluated serum concentrations of 122 ionic compounds in hemodialysis (HD) patients. We identified 38 solutes and 23 solutes that were higher and lower, respectively, in HD patients than non-dialyzed chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients. (2) We revealed that a newly synthesized indole derivative (MA-5) increased cellular ATP level and survival of fibroblasts from patients with mitochondrial diseases. These data suggest that MA-5 has the potential to become a novel therapeutic drug for treatment of mitochondrial diseases. (3) We revealed that ClC-2 chloride channel activator lubiprostone improved the gut microbiota, resulting in amelioration of CKD progression. (4) Using next-generation sequencing, we examined whether ribonuclease angiogenin (ANG) cleaves CCA-termini of tRNAs in vivo. The proportion of tRNA-derived fragments with CCA did not increase in ANG-treated cells, suggesting that ANG does not cleave CCA-termini in vivo.