Understanding of the molecular mechanism for the nuclear receptor PXR-mediated regulation of immune/inflammatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Susumu  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20621460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核内受容体 / 異物応答 / 免疫応答 / 炎症 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The xenobiotic-sensing nuclear receptor PXR is well-known to play important roles in drug/xenobiotic clearance and hepatic energy metabolism. Recent studies have revealed that PXR also has a role in the regulation of immune/inflammatory responses. However, the precise details are still not fully understood. In this study, we have investigated the molecular mechanism underlying PXR-mediated regulation of immune/inflammatory responses using an in vivo mouse model of immune-mediated liver injury and in vitro cell-based experimental models. Our findings will provide us with useful information to investigate how PXR immune/inflammatory responses.