Identification of responsible factors of dosing time-dependent effects of cisplatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Fumiyasu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (20610348)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間薬理 / 体内時計 / 分子時計 / 時間治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous reports suggested that chronomodulated chemotherapy using cisplatin improve anticancer effects, but the responsible factors remain unclear in pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics study. The purpose of this study is to identify the responsible factors of dosing time-dependent effects of cisplatin. SPT16, which dimerizes with SSRP1 involved in cisplatin resistance, influences dosing time-dependent effects of cisplatin in pharmacodynamics study. On the other hand, the pharmacokinetics study showed no significant difference. This study suggested that pharmacodynamics factors influence dosing time-dependent effects of cisplatin, and identified the responsible factor to determine the property dosing time of cisplatin.