Involvement of orphan esterases in side effects of drugs: acebutolol and ketoconazole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Tatsuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (00532300)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物代謝 / 加水分解酵素 / 薬物毒性 / アセブトロール / シトクロムP450 / 紅斑性狼瘡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to clarify the identification of esterases responsible for toxicities of two clinical drugs, acebutolol and ketoconazole. Lupus erythematosus and hepatotoxicity are known as side effects of acebutolol and ketoconazole, respectively. We found that acebutolol is hydrolyzed to acetolol by carboxyl esterase (CES) 2, followed by N-hydroxylation of acetolol by Cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2C19. Involvement of this metabolic pathway in acebutolol-induced toxicity was clarified using mice co-administered with CES and P450 inhibitors or inducers by evaluation of anti-nuclear antibody in plasma. Ketoconazole was specifically hydrolyzed to N-deacetylketoconazole by arylacetamide deacetylase (AADAC) in human liver. The involvement of AADAC in ketoconazole-induced toxicity was clarified using human hepatoma HepaRG cells with overexpression of human AADAC. These results would provide useful information for clinical and drug development.