Individual dose of tofacitinib based on pharmacokinetic and pharmacogenomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hira Daiki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50636959)
Research Collaborator TERADA TOMOHIRO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords個別医療 / トファシチニブ / 薬物動態 / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to develop the individual dose of tofacitinib, which is a novel synthetic disease modifying anti-rheumatic drug (DMARD) that selectively inhibits Janus kinase (JAKs), particularly JAK1 and JAK3.
In the present study, a novel and simple HPLC-UV assay method for the estimation of tofacinib concentration has been developed and validated. Transport characteristics of ABCB1 (P-glycoprotein, P-gp) and ABCG2 (breast cancer resistance protein, BCRP) were assessed by HEK293 cells stably expressing ABCB1 and ABCG2. The cellular accumulation of tofacitinib in HEK293-ABCB1 and HEK293-ABCG2 were markedly decreased than that in HEK293 cell as a control. These findings suggest that pharmacogenomic analysis help to optimize the individual dose of tofacitinib.