Roles of anti-inflammatory system after drug-induced kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shunsaku  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (50721916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤性腎障害 / 尿細管間質性腎炎 / シスプラチン / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 腎線維化 / 間質性腎炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced kidney injury (DKI) can cause progressive renal dysfunction and sever systemic outcomes. However, there are few approaches to repair or resolve the inflammation and fibrosis after DKI. In this study, we tried to identify the intrinsic anti-inflammatory system in the kidney.
After the administration with cisplatin, the expression levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, IL-6 and CCL2 were significantly increased in the mouse kidneys at day2 after the treatment. On the other hands, the expression levels of anti-inflammatory cytokines, IL-10 and IL-27 were increased in the kidney at 7 days after the administration. Taken together, there results suggested the active roles of anti-inflammatory system in the kidney during cisplatin-induced kidney injury.