Correlation analysis between glycosylation and the efficacy of antibody preparation in human blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masahiro  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10726813)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体 / 糖鎖 / 癌 / 質量分析 / バイオテクノロジー / 薬物動態 / 血中濃度 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current study, we analyzed the carbohydrate structure of anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody rituximab to evaluate effect of glycosylation on the efficacy and the pharmacokinetics of antibody preparation. Several glycan species were identified in rituximab. The relative content of glycoforms changed in a time-dependent mannar. These changes affected to pharmacokinetics of rituximab. In conclusion, we obtained novel findings in the role of carbohydrate of rituximab.