Searching for treatment and prevention method of molecular targeted drugs-induced dermatological side effects based on the pathological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KAZUHIRO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (30610349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSTAT3 / HaCaT / 分子標的治療薬 / ソラフェニブ / 皮膚障害 / HFSR / 克服法 / 手足皮膚反応 / 治療法 / マルチキナーゼ阻害薬 / 分子標的治療医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to search for treatment and prevention method of molecular targeted drugs-induced dermatological side effects based on the pathological mechanism to focus the activity of STAT3. By screening assay searching chemicals resisted to decrease of phosphorylated STAT3 by sorafenib in HaCaT cells, P-VC-Mg and PGE1 were selected. Both chemicals showed resistance to sorafenib-induced apoptosis, and the efficacy of both chemicals to dermatological side effects was demonstrated by the experiment with 3D skin model. These chemicals may be able to apply as treatment and prevention method of molecular targeted drugs-induced dermatological side effects.