Effects of exercise and NSAIDs on oral allergen absorption and development of food allergy in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokooji Tomoharu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (70389120)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食物アレルゲン / 消化管吸収 / 非ステロイド性抗炎症薬 / 運動負荷 / 感作 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞感間輸送 / 細胞間隙輸送 / 食物アレルギー / アスピリン / マスト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effects of exercise and NSAIDs, especially aspirin on oral sensitization to an egg-white allergen, ovalbumin (OVA) as well as OVA absorption, in rats. In OVA-sensitized rats, plasma concentrations of OVA and a paracellular marker, FD-40 were significantly higher than those in unsensitized rats after oral administration. Aspirin increased oral absorptions of OVA and FD-40 via the paracellular pathway, and exhibited a lower rectal temperature in OVA-sensitized rats. Sodium cromoglycate ameliorated these aspirin-facilitated absorptions and allergic reactions in a dose-dependent manner. Aspirin also exhibited higher plasma levels of OVA-specific IgE and IgG1 than those in control at 6 and 8 weeks after initiation of oral sensitization. In conclusion, facilitation of OVA absorption via paracellular pathway due to impairment of intestinal barrier function by aspirin is considered to be one of the reasons of enhanced oral sensitization with OVA by aspirin.