Development of novel gene medicines based on the multifunctional nano-device using the regulatory-approved medical products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yukinobu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (50448510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子デリバリー / 医薬品 / 硫酸プロタミン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the novel gene vector using regulatory-approved medical products. We used novo-protamine sulfate (PRT), chondroitin sulfate sodium (CS), stronger neo-minophagen C (GL), and sodium hyaluronate (HA) ophthalmic solution as medical products. We successfully prepared the pDNA-PRT complexes (PRT complexes) and pDNA-PRT-CS complexes (CS complexes) by optimization of the mix ratio and preparation process. PRT complexes and CS complexes showed high gene expression. Although PRT complexes showed slight cytotoxicity, CS complexes showed no cytotoxicity. Also, the gene expression of PRT complexes was greatly reduced in the presence of FBS. The presence of FBS, however, did not greatly affect gene expression of the CS complex. CS complexes showed high gene expression in the spleen after intravenous administration.