Evaluation for change in drug distribution under hypothermia for optimization of medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hirotaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (20619481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低体温療法 / CYP3A2 / タンパク結合 / 組織移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated the pharmacokinetics of midazolam in rats under hypothermia. The plasma concentration of midazolam was increased under hypothermia. However, brain and liver concentration of midazolam did not change under hypothermia. This result suggest the distribution of midazolam was inhibited under hypothermia. We evaluated the protein binding of midazolam in rat serum. The free fraction of midazolam was significantly decreased compared to normal condition.